Privacy statement

General
When using the Internet, users always leave data. It is very important for us to protect this data. Here, we would like to inform you which data we use. For technical reasons some of the data is temporarily stored in a protocol file. When visiting our website the following information is stored: pages viewed, data volume transferred and time of visit. Furthermore information about the browser used is stored – this may also contain information about the operating system and the terminal used. However, the IP address of the user is immediately anonymized so that the data cannot be traced back to a certain person. This stored anonymized data is evaluated statistically to optimize our website and the technology behind. This personal data is not forwarded to a third party without your express consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is information used to identify a person, i.e. information tracing back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number. However, information about personal preferences, hobbies, memberships or websites visited may also be part of this data. Personal data is only collected, processed and forwarded if this is in compliance with legal provisions or if the user agrees to the data recording.

Contact form
If you contact us by the contact form or email, the data provided by you is stored to process your request and potential questions. For technical reasons the IP address of the user is stored when using the contact form to avoid a multiple data transmission. However, the IP address is not used for any other reason and will be deleted after 30 days.

Plugins
Furthermore, our website also uses plugins of third parties. Therefore data may also be stored by these third parties when using the plugins. A protection of your data against an access of third-party providers is possible with an appropriate configuration of your browser. For detailed information please visit the instruction of the Unabhängigen Landeszentrums für Datenschutz Schleswig Holstein: 
https://www.datenschutzzentrum.de/tracking/schutz-vor-tracking.html

PIWIK
This website uses PIWIK, a web analytics software. PIWIK uses so called cookies, small text files stored in your computer when visiting our website allowing yourself to analyze the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be stored on the server of the service provider in Germany. We use PIWIK to collect reports about the website activities. The IP address provided by your browser within the scope of PIWIK is partly distorted.
If you do not agree to the storage and evaluation of this data collected during your visit, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

YouTube
Our websites use the plugins of the video service YouTube operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

We have no influence on the type of data the plugin is recording. We also cannot influence how this data is used by YouTube. It can be assumed that at least the IP address and information about the terminals used are recorded. Furthermore it cannot be ruled out that YouTube tries to store cookies in the terminals used. In this way, YouTube can receive information about the visit to certain Internet sides. Users that are registered at YouTube at the same time can be identified by YouTube. For information regarding the data recorded and the use of the data by YouTube please refer to the YouTube data protection notice under http://www.youtube.de/t/privacy

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that submit information about certain data e.g. about the operating system, browser, Internet provider and the IP address of the user. These cookies are also used by many other websites. They are transferred to the computer of the user by the corresponding website server. Do not worry: These cookies cannot transfer any viruses or start programs but they facilitate the navigation and the correct display of the website. The cookies are valid for 14 days.

It is also possible to use our website without cookies but maybe not all functions are provided then. Please refer to the help function of your browser to learn how to deactivate the use of cookies.

Use of external links
Our websites may contain links to third-party-websites. However, we do not provide any recommendation with regard to the content. The responsibility for the content of these pages only lies with the corresponding operator. If you notice that some of these pages are in violation of any effective law or have inappropriate contents, please inform us. We will immediately delete such contents from our website.

Moreover we cannot give any guarantee for the function of the links as the operators of these pages do not inform us about any changes. Furthermore we have no influence on the compliance of the data protection regulations of third parties. Please refer to the respective pages of these providers for information about the data protection regulations.

Modification of this data protection statement
We reserve the right to modify this data protection statement when required e.g. in case of modifications of our services or to adapt it to the current legal requirements. The new data protection statement is then valid with the next visit to our website.

Revocation, modifications,authorizations
You have the right to obtain on request and free of charge information about your stored personal data. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and to block and delete personal data as long as it does not conflict with the legal retention period.

Download Jedermann-Verzeichnis der KSM Castings Group (PDF, 172 KB)